Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

An Cheathrú Gharbh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old soldier made up his mind that he would go to the palace, He set off and after walking a long way he met an old woman. She was a fairy. She asked the soldier where he was going. He told her. Then she told him that he would succeed if he would not drink the wine that the princess would give him.
    Then he continued his journey and it wasn’t long till he reached the king’s palace. He was well received by the king. When he was a while within the princess brought him a cup of wine. When he got the princess gone he threw away the wine. After a he [sic] preteneded to be fast asleep, and all the princesses went to bed.
    At about one o clock they all got up and dressed themselves. Then the eldest one
    AT0306: The Danced‑out Shoes