Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

An Cheathrú Gharbh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night Paddy, will you come with me tonight because there is going to be a great fight between two hills and if we win the fight your little girl will be restored the sight and you will be comfortable for the rest of your life. So Paddy went with him and they won the fight. And when Paddy was leaving in the morning the big man gave him a bottle and told him to leave it down on the ground when he would go home and he would have everything of the best to eat and drink and his little girl would have the sight. But if he would tell anyone everything would vanish away from him again. So Paddy began to get rich and his neighbours did not know where he was getting the riches. He built a new house. It was the custom long ago when a new house would be built, the
    Mary Ellen Walkin
    Mrs Walkin