Scoil: Coillíní Carrowkelly (uimhir rolla 7054)

Na Coillíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the claubblerin. The claubberin which is about the shape of a saucer, with a hole in the center for the staff prevents the milk from splashing. The churn which is near thirty years old has two marks on the rim of the churn to correspond with the ledge which binds the lid. The churning is generally make about twice weekly and if strangers happen to come in during the churning it is customary for them to help, because some people thought if they did not help the would bring the butter, and the luck with them and some people would not like to let a coal out with anybody during churning and it is also customary to shake a pinch of salt on the churn before churning and some also put a coal
    P. King
    Mrs King