Scoil: Coillíní Carrowkelly (uimhir rolla 7054)

Na Coillíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Brádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the children play many games. We play Hide and seek. it is played in this way. One person stands out and says Dash: Dash: Dash! my blue sash sailing in the water, Dash: Dash! Dash! and the person on whom the last word falls is out. This ryme is said until everyone is out but but two children and they have to seek in a den which is made and they have to close their eyes until the others shout "Hid". Then they two seekers have to try and catch them and which ever two are caught first have to seek the next time.
    The following ryme is also recited. hide and go seek the man is asleep The Butcher, The Baker, The Candlestick eater and all leaped out of a rotton potatoe. This ryme is used as number one.
    There is another ryme for this game it is a s follows, Twosie, twosie, twopenny loaf twosie, twosie out.Tis ryme is used as the above one.
    Another one is. As I went up an apple tree all the apples fell on me, guess how many? This is how this ryme is used in this manner. A word is put on each child, and whoever the word "many" is on has to guess some number, and each one is counted up to
    M. A. Harrison
    Ní fios