School: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

Animals of the Farm
    the horse's neck and knotted. Other horses have collars around their necks which are called head collars. The rope is fastened to their collars instead of to their necks. Horses when out in the field are sometimes tied with a rope or chain between a front foot and a hind foot on the same side.
    This tying is called a "sidelong."
    Straw and hay, and rushes are used as bedding for horses. Some people put turf mold under the hay, or straw, or rushes to make the bed soft. Horses eat hay, straw, grass, and oats. Horses are animals that need shoes. They have tender feet. They have shoes made of iron. Their shoes have the shape of a half ring. The shoes are nailed on to the hoof with special nails made for the purpose.
    Told to Maura Mc Hale,
    Muingrevagh,