School: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    higher. Three mighty waves came behind the boat on her side. Then another wave came and capsized the boat. Some of the men cling to the seats of the boay, but they were washed off by the waves. There were people on the shore and some of them ran out on the slates, and a man jumped out in the water and his name was George Gardiner. He caught hold of his two brothers and broght them two the butt of the slate. Then an other man named Jack Preston threw a rope to the three brothers of the Gerdiners and he broght them to land all right. And the other six men were tried to be saved but the big waves carried the six men high to see and were drowned. When the people went home crying after their people
    Sam Burke
    Ceathrú an Éadain, Co. Mhaigh Eo