School: Muirisc (roll number 16832)

Muraisc, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

decided to wait until it would get calm before proceeding.
    They anchored there and the other boat came up with them. The fisher-men addressed the men in the strange boat but they got no answer.
    But it turned and let each one of them in turn towards the pier and then disappeared and the fisher-men went home.
    The boat still remains a mystery. But many believe that it was a fairy boat.
  2. About fifty years ago the farmers of our neighbourhood had a very difficult time owing to landlords. On one occasion I heard of a man who was forced to steal enough rushes to thatch his house.
    He chose a bright moonlight night for his expedition. He succeeded in gathering his load and tightened it up but when he tried to get it on his back it was
    Agnes Ní Gabhann
    Michael Gavin