Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cathair na Mart (uimhir rolla 12255)

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Bonaventure

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potato-crop is one of the crops that is needed every where. The farmer ploughs the lands first and then he makes drills on ridges with the plough. When this is done he […] the ridges well before he sows the seeds.
    The woman of the house cuts the seed potatoes into small pieces leaving an eye in each one and those are called slits. The slits are then spread on the ridges leaving each slit a foot apart.
    The ridges are about a foot high and three feet wide and the drills are about a foot high and a foot wide. When the little stalks begin to spear above the earth they are mounded with a shovel and later they are sprayed with blue-stone. The farmers have little
    Mary Geraty
    Tóin Raithní, Co. Mhaigh Eo