Scoil: Cnoc Rúscaidh (uimhir rolla 14236)

Cnoc Rúscaí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eoghan Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather had a goose which was very old. She was dying and was always falling about the yard and in everybody's way. The people of the house decided that she was so old that she should be put away. She was then taken and thrown in the field 'Below the road' where water-cress grew plentifully. She commenced to eat the water-cress and developed a new heart as a result. She became young again and got a second life.
    P.S. After about six months this goose grew fat so that she was in condition for killing. She was killed and when opened it was discovered that she had two hearts, an old withered one and a new healthy one. The people of the house concluded that it was as a result of her eating the water-cress she developed the new heart.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Frank Knight