School: Ráth Morgáin (roll number 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stick stuck in one of holes and they used to be twisting round the stick with one hand and putting in the oats with the other hand and they would be grinding it all the night until twelve o'clock. There used to be one sitting on each farm and they would grind as much as would do them for the next day. It is at night they used to grind their corn. As they were grinding it the crushed oats would be coming out in the hole in the side, and then it used to be fit for to make their bread when they would have the shells picked out of the oats. That is what they used to be doing at night instead of going visiting. And then they would pu a plate of the meal in a basin and put a grain of salt in it and mix it up and then get a cup or two of water and make it in the shape of a cake and leave it on a tongs or an iron griddle. The oatmeal cakes used to be very strong
    Eibhlín Nic Aindriú
    An Gort Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo