Scoil: Ceathrú na gCloch, Gleann Fraoigh (uimhir rolla 12806)

Ceathrú na gCloch, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one mile north of Gleann Fraoigh, in the townland of Carrowleagh, in a mountainous district stands a mountain Uaigh or cave.
    It is now almost covered by gorse and tall bulbrushes and waving ceannabhains surround the uaigh on all sides.
    This ancient cave is about 15 or 20 yards in length, 6 feet in depth, and 2 1/2 yards in width.
    It has a flagged floor, walls built of large flags and stones and a narrow doorway leads into it over which rest two huge flags.
    It is very difficult to find as it is in the heart of the mountains, surrounded by hundreds of acres of heather.

It is said that Fionn and his Fianna chased a wild boar from the plains of Kildare until, after three days, it was killed by Bran, Fionn's famous hound, at the mouth of this uaigh.
    It is said, that in every great crisis in Ireland's history, the boar appears at the mouth of the Uaigh.
    Bríd Bhreathnach
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)