Scoil: Sráid (uimhir rolla 14369)

An tSráid, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Grádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a churning she cleans the churnk and leaves it out for a while. Then she takes it in and puts the milk into it and puts the dash in the churn and puts on the lid and then she starts churning. When the churning is made the butter will not stick to the dash. Then she takes out the butter and washes it and puts salt in it. Then she makes a roll of it and leaves it in the dish. When a person comes in while hte people of the house are churning he says "God bless the work" and then he takes a dreas [?]. Some of the buttermilk is given to the pigs, more to the hens and cakes are made of the rest of it. The cows that are reared in the bog are good for butter.