Scoil: Sráid (uimhir rolla 14369)

An tSráid, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Grádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in Gurranard. The teacher's name was Jimmy Foy but they used to call him Kimmy the master. In them days they used to go to England during the summer months and when they would come home they used to go to school for the winter. Jimmy the master was a very comical old man and he had a job to keep the boys under control. When he used to go to slap them they used to catch hold of him and go to put him up the chimney. He lived for a short time in Straid. He was married to a woman named Mary Byrne and he always said it was Tom Canning that married them.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Roche