Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire

Béal Átha na Muice, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother left Ireland in 1908 and went to America to earn a living as a nurse. Six years later she married my father. They lived in New York.
    After some time my mother got a longing to visit the old land again, especially to visit her home where her parents still lived.
    On May 1st 1915 she decided to take ship. Her passage was to be made on the beautiful "Lusitania". They had a most enjoyable voyage until the seventh day. The captain of their ship was obliged to change route as he was worried that he was in danger. They waited patiently, listening to the ships gongs ringing till 2.30pm that same afternoon when the ship was struck by the expected torpedo which struck her her on the side
    Catherine Henry
    Mrs John Henry