Scoil: Ceann Dáimh (uimhir rolla 16173)

Cionn Damh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Mac Cathmhaoil

principal teacher.
    With regard to hedge schools the old people say three of them existed in this locality. One was in Ballinlass the teacher of which was Mikie Doyle. His great grandson now occupies the house. Another was in Ballindrehid conducted by Mickie Roughneen and a third was in Carrowbawn conducted by Mikie Doherty. Our Principal Teachers house is situated in the farm on which it was built.
    The master told us that the Mrs, said that her grandmother was taught in a hedge school and she was a very fluent Irish and English speaker. She said they had no seats, but wrote on their knee and knelt on the ground with the other. They usually wrote with quills. She also said they
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Callaghan