Scoil: Breac-chluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 13389)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would not be able. They said that he would. They put it on his back. He carried it all night until cock-crow. They told him to leave down the coffin and he did. The two women and the coffin disappeared. He must have passed by a fort.
    I got this story from Pat Rock, Culclare, Kilmovee.
  2. There was a man and he was coming from visiting. He was a piper. When he was passing by Towey's fort in Raherolish. A boy and a girl came out before him. They asked him to play and he said "No" that he was tired. The music was taken off him for a year. That day year again the same boy and girl came to him. They asked him to play and he said he couldn't. The music was given back to him. All in the house were good players after that. His name was Martin
    Martin Doherty
    Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo