Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann

Ceathrú an Ghabhann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On reaching the top of the steps leading to the altar he asked in a loud voice was there anybody present to serve mass. When the woman heard that she was so much afraid that she did not answer.
    When the door was opened on the next she told her story to the parish priest who told her to stay the next night.
    She waited the next night and at the same as the night before the came out and said the same thing. The woman said that there was and she served mass for the priest. When mass was over he told the woman that that was a mass that he neglected to say when he was young and that was what was keeping him in
    John F. Gordon
    Ceathrú an Chaisleáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo