Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Ceathrú an Ghabhann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sword. It was very strong. I drove the sword through it. It let a fierce cry and sand down. "Oh, come back and help me." I was very scared but I went back. The white thing was rolling on the ground. I took it up. I saw there was a white sheet on it. Who was it but Jenny Nee, and she died in my arms. The last words she said were, "I dressed up as a ghost to test your courage." "Now I know you are brave, but it is no good to me." I had killed the girl. Jenny's father forgave me, only for the ghost in the castle, I would be a rich man to-day".
    Philomena Mc Nulty
    Both Chomhla, Co. Mhaigh Eo