Scoil: Tuar Uaimín (uimhir rolla 14537)

Tuar Uaimín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. Trades and Handicraft
    The old people long ago used to make a lot of things. They used to make candles from rushes. They used to peel the rind off the rushes and soak them in suet. They used to make baskets too. Pat McDonagh who lived in Roslevin was a good basket maker. John Hurst of Straid and Michael Dunleavy of Toughnane were famous basket and creel makers. They used make those creels and baskets out of osiers. Thomas Conlon who lived in Roslevin was a good rope maker. He used to pull the rushes first. Then he used to strike them with a beetle and leave them for a few days to dry. Then he used to make ropes of them. He was also a good thatcher. He could put up thatch that would