Scoil: Páirc Íseal (C.) (uimhir rolla 4794)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

is not an eye in every one. There is dry lime thrown on the splits to dry them.
    When the splits are dibbled they are quenched with clay, from the ridge, with a spade. After about a month the furrows are ploughed with a plough. Men come along with their shovels. They throw up the mould on the ridges out of the furrow. When the stalks of the potatoes are up above the clay the second mould is put up. When they are very tall, there is a spray made to spray the stalks. A barrel is filled with clean water. Blue stone is put in a bag. The bag containing the blue-stone is held at the top of the barrel, while the blue-stone is steeping in the water. When the barrel of water is blue it is filled into a spraying machine. The stalks are