Scoil: Páirc Íseal (C.) (uimhir rolla 4794)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pounds I have in my pocket but you will have to loosen the sack and tie me up again. Hudden and Dudden came back and found the herdsman tied up in the sack and thinking it was O'Leary they picked him up and threw him into the lake.
    When they came home they were surprised to see O'Leary with fifty herd of cattle and a hundred pounds in his pocket. Hudden and Dudden were talking between themselves how this thing came to pass. They at once went to O'Leary and asked him how he became so wealthy. O'Leary told them he said when ye fired me into the lake I went to the bottom and when I came up again the water was bubblin; I was calling for help and if I could get enough of drivers I could get twice as much cattle. Hudden and Dudden said:- "O' Will you show us where the place is, we would like to go down and get some cattle". "Right O" said O'Leary come along with
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Patrick Peyton