Scoil: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They made the pardogs the same way except they left about five inches between every three rods, and they did not fasten the bottom on them. They made the bottom seperate, and they made a loop on each side of the pardog and put a strong lath from loop to loop, and in that way they fastened the bottom to the pardog.
    They also made St. Brigid's cross on St. Brigid's night. They put two rods in the shape of a cross and wove straw in and out around it. They fastened it to the ceiling and they used to say it would bring luck into the house for the year.
    In some houses in my village had spinning-wheels, and they made all their blankets themselves in the times gone by.