Scoil: Sean-Mhachaire (uimhir rolla 17015)

An Seanmhachaire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Máille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they catch salmon. They get a long pole and they tie one or two bags on it. Then they go to the shop and buy oil and they soak the bags in oil. Next they go to the rive and they light the bags and one of them carries the light and another carries the spear and he catches the salmon.
    The children play shop, school and house in the fields. The young boys go fishing in Summer with a line and a long rod and they catch trout. Others make snares from horse hair and put the snare on top of the rod and they open the snare and when they see a trout lying quiet they put the snare around his body and snare him.
    Christina O' Brien
    Delia O' Brien