Scoil: An Cnoc (B.) (uimhir rolla 16122)

Cnoc Mhuire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had ten milchs cows and they never had any butter on their churning. There was a carpenter working for them one day, and when he was eating his breakfast he asked the maid for butter. She said they never had any butter this long time. He then took his auger and went out to a tree that was growing in the garden, and gave one twist of his auger in the tree. He came in and sat down he went out and gave it two twists more, and he saw no one comming. He came in again and sat down he went out the third time and gave it three twists. Then he saw a
    Patrick Philips
    Cluain Tornáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo