School: Kilmaine (B.)

Cill Mheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. (continued from previous page)
    Other estates in Kilmaine were purchased in a similar manner subsequent to the "Staples" estate. Not a single landlord now remains whose estate has not been purchased by the C.D.B. or the Land Commission.
    The next largest estate was the "De Clifford". Lord De Clifford had a big ranch in Dalgan and Corrheens and other townlands in the vicinity. The estate was managed by a local Protestant gentleman named Algie. When the young De Clifford came of age to inherit his property he came to live at Dalgan Park, a find mansion, now occupied by the Chinese Mission Fathers. He renovated the house and farmyard and set up a racing stud farm there on a very elaborate scale. He kept a pack of hounds and even financed and ran a race meeting on his lands near the mansion Before her marriage Lady De Clifford was on the Stage. They both gave free entertainment of stage plays in the house to which the whole country side came to enjoy themselves. On one of those occasions there were so many people in the halls and hanging on to the banisters of the stair-case that the latter collapsed and quite a few were badly hurt.
    The young lord soon got tired of Dalgan and he decided to quit the place. He held an auction which lasted 8 or 1`0 days and sold out all the household effects. He even tore down, windows and doors from houses which he himself erected only a few years before. He went to live in England. He was killed by his own car in trying to evade a passing vehicle. The car penned him down and thus ended a short but hectic life.
    John Igoe
    Teacher