Scoil: Ceathrú Clochar

Ceathrú an Chlochair Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a list in Clonee long ago call "List a Brick". One night a man came riding out of it on horseback till he came to the house of a nurse, he knocked at her door, and asked her to come with him that there was a woman in the List who was going to be confined. But she said that she would not go with him, so he begged of her to come with him, and at last she aggreed to go with him. He promised her that he would bring her back safe. She went to the list and cured the woman. When she was going home, the man told her she could have three wishes:-
    1. "Full and plenty as long as she lived". 2. Anyone she liked there to bring them with her. 3. Grace in heaven when she would die. As she was speaking there was a man behind the door named John Browne and he put out his head thinking that she would wish for him to be released. But it is not known whither she did or not. The man brought her back safe to the place where he got her.
    Mary Mc Cormack
    Bridget Feerick