Scoil: Ceathrú Clochar

Ceathrú an Chlochair Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Come all you young and slender maids and listen to my rhyme.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Go back your way, make no delay to Edinburgh town" Many a day she passed that way in sorrow, grief and woe looking for something she could eat that on the bushes grow. Some would on her pity take, and some would on her frown and some would say "why did you stray from Edinburgh town".
    Many a day she passed that way in sorrow grief and care. Lamenting for Young Henry who did often on her frown, and he broke the heart of Caroline from Edinburgh town.
    She leaned her back against a rock and she commenced to cry as she watched the skies and small boats as they were passing by She gave three cheers for Henry as she placed her body down saying he goes Blooming Caroline from Edinburgh town.
    Her summer bonnet and her cloak and she layed upon the shore and likewise an note. And on this note those lines were wrote - Alas I am no more. My cheeks were once a rosy red but now I am a pale maid. Its on the deep lies fast asleep and the small fish on me frown I roe the day I strayed away from Edinburgh town.
      1. filíocht
    Paddy Sheridan