Scoil: Ceathrú Clochar

Ceathrú an Chlochair Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old Convent in Roxborough, and there were a great many Nuns in it. The children about it used to come and be taught there. There was a small graveyard out-side it, in which little infants were buried. That is how Roxborough got its name.
    Ceathramha Clochar is the Irish name for it. It means "The stoney quarter" or the "Convent". There is a good deal of rocky places in it, there is a great many quarries to be found in it.
    An clúain mhór. An mineen. An Lis.
    The forth field. Gort mór. Garrysgarden. The mooneairs. Deer park. The fairy hill. Cúl-an-nGorth. Stone henge. Lis-a-Brich. Rabbit park. The Lawn. The paddock. The leíne mór. The castle field. The cool-fork. The green hill. Corthuin. The hill park. Garra Chormuich. Tom Noones field. The curry. Parkers. Croc-a-Loch. Garra fúideach. Tobharaín fúar. Gort-na-crann. Gort-na-much. Páirc-na-crigán. The beech field. Gortán- clocha. Goirth Lasa. Gorteen Thompon. Copeen. The Wood field. The pigeon Wood. The bottom.
    Ceathrú an Chlochair Thuaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo