Scoil: Mainistir Mhuigheó (C.) (uimhir rolla 14206)

Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siobhán Ní Fhinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they made a round ring with stones. they fix the turf and sticks in the ring. At night a crowd gathers around the fire, they play music and dance, and sometimes they say the rosary. When they are leaving the bonefire each person brings a coal and throws it into their own tillage field, so that the crops would be good for the year. The feast of St Martin is on the 11th of October. All people spill blood to honour St Martin because he was a great hunter and he killed many animals. It is right to kill a fowl and sprinkle the blood in the four corners of the house. On Christmas night all people stay in their own house every house is lighted with christmas candles, and there is a great supper also in every house.
    50 years Brigid Killeen Coolmeen Mayo Abbey
    Heard from Pat Conroy