Scoil: Baile an Stancaird (uimhir rolla 14063)

Baile na Stanfard Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás S. Stundún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my village is Cartron. Its in the parish of Kilcoleman and in the Barony of Clanmorris. There are two families in the villige. There are eleven people living in Cartron. The only two houses in the village are slated.
    There is one old aged pensioner living in my village. He is not able to tell stories in Irish and has few stories in English.
    There were many houses in the locality in former times. Still none of them are to be seen to day. Most of the people emigrated to America. My village is devoid of woods or rivers
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Nora O' Brien