Scoil: Na Caológa (B.) (uimhir rolla 13182)

Na Caológa, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I often heard the old people speak of the match-making and marriages in this district long ago. An elderly man called a match-maker, went to the young girls house on behalf of the young man
    If the match-maker got a favourable answer a few friends of each party met in a private place in the nearest town within a week following. If the boy and girl were satisfied the amount of the fortune was the cause of much bargaining.
    On the day of the marriage a big party of friends were invited. The coming from the church to the bridegrooms house was called the dragging home. There were side-cars and horsemen and the driver made the horses go as fast as possible. At the wedding they feasted and danced till the following morning. There were fiddles and melodeon players and perhaps there was a piper or flute-player at the gathering. Strawboys visited the wedding-house and they
    Seán Mach Niocláis
    An Daingean Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo