Scoil: Na Caológa (B.) (uimhir rolla 13182)

Na Caológa, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    landlords assisted the people. I heard that small bags of meal were distributed by the landlord of Turlough at that time.
    The potato crop was a little improved in 1848 and '49. There was no spraying in those times and since then the people did not depend so much on the potato for human food. The tenant farmers could not pay their rent in those bad times so many were evicted by the landlord. Many families left the country and went to America, Australia and England. Some got free passages to New York and I heard many died on the old slow ships that usually took three months to cross the Atlantic.
    This was the beginning of the great emigration from Ireland to America and it had continued ever since. I heard my father say there lived a gentleman near this place. His name was Mr. James Walsh. He often told of the famine time sand how he sailed from Galway in 1850 to New York. He said it took the ship in which he sailed three months to reach New York. He also said he did not know anybody.
    1. am
    Seán Mac Corlaigh