Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The priest on the run had to shelter in out-houses and stables, and to say Mass in many cases on the road. After mass they were on the run, and they were in a difficult way how to get food and shelter because they did not know what person would betray them
  2. the young priest head. He followed the priest and charged the dagger at him, but he missed his mark. The young priest picked up the dagger and threw it at Sean and it stuck in his heart.
    There was a woman batting clothes nearby. Sean shouted her up for the help to pull the dagger out, and to relieve him. But what did the old woman do, but got her staff, and stuck it in further, and that was the end of Sean the murderer. He is buried in Balintuber cemetry.
    1. am
    Bernadette O' Quigley