Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0116

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0116

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there used be several kinds of games played at wakes. Wan game that was here in Wexford about about seventy years was "button" There would be a crowd of fellows sitting around a fire or around the kitchen and wan of the company would get a button, a button something like a waistcoat button and he would put it in his hands and then join them. Then all the rest of them would would join their hands and hold them up and he would start at the person nearest to him and he would have the button tightly held between the palms of both hands. The first person then would open his hands and let his two hands with the button down into them. The man with the button might or might not leave the button in his hand. He would go around to them all. Then he would sit down
    Dáta
    Cineál míre