Imleabhar: CBÉ 0190

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0190, Leathanach 109

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I heard another story about the fairies.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The poor farmer didn't know what to say or do. He stopped there in the stable until five o clock and then the cocks began to crow. Immediately he heard a great noise of horses galloping outside and the stable door opened and all the fairies came in on the horses beating them frightfully. The fairies tied the horses and ran out and away in the direction of the rath. The poor farmer was in an awful state when he saw the poor horses and panting and perspiring. So he went to the priest and told him all about it. The priest came over and prayed over the horses and told the man that everything would be allright. The next morning the man went out to have a look at the horses and found them alright and he
    Dáta
    Cineál míre