Imleabhar: CBÉ 0190

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0190, Leathanach 083

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0190, Leathanach 083

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Three people would play this game. One would be my man John, and the other would be the priest of the parish and the other would be the "contrucken contrairy cap, or the big black dog of Ballykipole. Somebody else would have the cap, this was supposed to be the priests cap. The contrucken contrary cap would go around to all the people sitting in the kitchen and he would say, "The priest of the parish has lost hsi considerin cap some says this and some says that and some says my man John has it". He would say this to one person. "Have you it, sir," And the answer was "Who me, sir, who then, sir, who then, sir, who then, sir. Then this fellow would give him the name of somebody else and the contrary
    Dáta
    Cineál míre