Imleabhar: CBÉ 0190

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0190, Leathanach 005

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0190, Leathanach 005

This is the conclusion of what I sent in, in my last book. It concerns the work that goes on in a farmhouse kitchen. What I have sent in is a true account of the daily routine.
    I will start with March. With March comes the Lent. Wednesday and Friday are fast days, and for dinner on these days fish is generally served, that is salt fish that has been soaked in water for a day or so, and then boiled and served with oinion sauce. The oinions are boiled in milk and thickened with a little flour, pepper and salt and butter to flavour.
    In some families they use only the sauce with potatoes on fast days and it is a very tasty meal.
    In the Month of