Imleabhar: CBÉ 0189

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0189, Leathanach 114

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0189, Leathanach 114

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man living near Adamstown long ago. His name was Dick Kennedy. A fine quiet respectable man he was. He was very fond of cardplaying, and he'd travel miles and miles to play, and stop up all night if he got any one to play with him.
    He was playing cards one Saturday night. He stayed playing until midnight himself and some others. When the "school" broke up he was proceeding home by himself.
    When he got near his own house he met a man with a small table and a pack of cards. The strange man asked him to sit down and take a hand; and Dick so quick and lively. The played away for some time and Dick Kennedy was losing along. The next hand that was given out their two had the ace of Hearts. "That will do". says Dick. He got up
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas