School: Tulach an Iarainn (B.)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

and were drowned and no-one knew it for two days after.
    Fire. In the year 1849 Tallow Wood was on fire. The fire kept spreading and a house owned by Mr. Keating which was situated in the centre of the wood was also burned but the man escaped. The fire lasted two days. The fire was quenched by cutting some trees ahead of the fire.
    Flood. About ten years ago a great flood occurred in Tallow. It shifted about four cwt. of stone in the West St. river.
    Flood. In 1915 a great flood was in the Bride. The ditches of every field were covered. No motor car was able to come up the road for several days the flood