School: Tulach an Iarainn (B.)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    boy to mind them. One night there was a great flood and the master never thought of the boy until late in the night. He got his horse and went to get the boy. Forth he went into the flood and found the boy sitting on a pier. The man got his cattle and he rescued the boy.
    Flood. Three miles on the north-eastern side of the town in the townland of Bishopstown, a beggar man and woman strolled to the door of a public house which was situated close to the river. At the time the flood was one foot from the door. When the pair drew near to the door a dog barked at them and both of them fell into the flood.