School: Tulach an Iarainn (B.)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Apple-Mirror. On Halloween girls used to stay up till midnight. When midnight came they used to eat an apple in front of the looking glass. The reason they used to eat it in front of the looking glass was because they were supposed to see the man they were going to marry in the looking glass.
    Lead. Melting lead and pouring it through the handle of a key to see what initials it would make in the water was a great old custom but it is nearly dead now.
    Nuts. Each person in a house puts a nut into the fire and the person who puts in the nut that makes the biggest shot is said to be very rich.
    Money. In many houses this game is played. A dish of flour is put on the table. Then the man of the house puts a penny, three penny bit, sixpence and