School: Tulach an Iarainn (B.)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

instead of the candle.
    Barm-Brack. Nearly every person buys a Halloween barm brack. It is cut in slices. Then each person takes a slice. The person who gets the ring is said to get married soon. He who gets the pea will have poverty. He who gets the rag is said to be in rags for a year. He who gets the stick is to beat his wife.
    Clay Water-Ring. The woman of the house gets three saucers and she puts a ring into one of them and she puts water into another and she puts clay into the third saucer. Then she blindfolds a person and if he touches the saucer with the ring in it he will be married before twelve months. If he touches the saucer with the water in it he will cross water before twelve months. If he has the misfortune to touch the clay it is said that he will be buried before twelve months.