School: Twomilehouse (roll number 2284)

Twomilehouse, Co. Kildare
Tomás Bineidh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776C, Page 11_024

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776C, Page 11_024

1. (continued from previous page)
    must go to hide. Then the same player gives out the whyme again and the player on whom the last word falls is also to hide and so on until there is only one player left and she is the seeker.
    Blackman
    When playing this game we count out a certain number and the player on whom the last number falls is the blackman, all the other girls run away and the blackmamn follows them and tries to catch them, the first player she catches has to join hands with her and follow the rest, and the next player they catch has to join hands with them and follow the rest, and so on until there is only
    Esther Leonard
    Johnstown or Dunshane, Co. Kildare