School: Twomilehouse (roll number 2284)

Twomilehouse, Co. Kildare
Tomás Bineidh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776C, Page 11_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776C, Page 11_014

1. On St Bridgid's night the young people start what is called the Breedog. The boys and girls dress up at night in old clothes and disguise their faces with vizards and go to some neighbours house and take the people out to dance and have great fun all the night. Then they go to some other house the next night and so on until Shrove Tuesday. They are always very welcome.
    On St Bridgid's night it is an old custom to hang out a piece of the ribbon for St Bridgid to bless when she is passing over Kildare. It is said she flies over
    Esther Leonard
    Johnstown or Dunshane, Co. Kildare