Scoil: Scoil Cianóg Naofa, Tigh Mochua

Timahoe, Co. Kildare
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a cattle dealer was returning home from the fair of Edenderry. He had to cross the bog by a cattle path, and when half way between Drehid and Timahoe some robbers held him up stole his money murdered him and buried his body beside the path. Later on this path became a road. And very many people have heard the ghost of the dealer ever since about the place where his grave is. He is heard flopping heavily along like a big frog and that is how he got his name. People who have heard him say that they nearly died with fear, one time a man boasted that he would not be afraid, and that night the frog got into the trap with him and nearly crushed him to death. It has been a very old custom to throw a small stone on his grave when passing. It is said that people who do this will never hear the frog.
    Maeve McDermott, Cooligmartin House, Donadea, Co Kildare. aged 8 ½ years
    Maeve Mc Dermott