Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Treasa Bean Uí Bheirn
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0033B, Page 05_030

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0033B, Page 05_030

1. Stories Continued

A man was coming from town one night when he saw a black cat on the middle of the road.

A man was coming from town one night when he saw a black cat sitting on the middle of the road. When he came near it it turned to the shape of a woman. When he had passed by she said "Tell Margaret Finley her husband is dead. He did not answer her for he knew she was a spirit. When he went home he told his people what he had seen. There was an old cat at the fireside and when she heard the man saying this she jumped out over the half door and started crying. She said my little husband is dead. The cat never used to leave the hearth before. She never was seen after that.
    Rose Niland
    Martin Kelly