School: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. (no title)

Glenmalure is probably the most historic place in the county. It is nine miles from Rathdrum and six from Glendalough by the old military road...

Glenmalure is probably the most historic place in the country. It is nine miles from Rathdrum and six from Glendalough by the old military road which road was constructed in the days of Elizabeth to enable the British troops to penetrate the fortresses of Wicklow in their search for Fiach Mac Aodha.
    Fiach himself traversed this road during his incursions on English territory at Brí Chualann. This was the road traversed by Lords Grey and Russell with their army to smash for ever Fiachs lordship. Their army had to retreat and they retreated by way of Rathdrum and their retreat is remembered in the name "Deputies Pass" - a narrow old borheen midway between Rathdrum and Glenealy.
    The castle of Drumgoff stands in the valley to this day and is in a fair state of preservation. It was built in
    Languages
    Mac de Búrca