School: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. The old people of this district tell a story of a man who had a pot of gold just in his hands if he only knew how to take it.
    This is the way the story goes. A man had a cow grazing on the carrigeen farm, and one morning as he was going to milk his cow earlier than usual, to his great surprise when crossing the road that runs between Croghan and Ballinameen, he saw the cow standing patiently in the field with a calf sucking on her. He began to run as fast as he could to seperate the two animals. He hadn't gone far in his race when suddenly he saw a pot of gold in the bog right in front of him. But so anxious was he to get to the cow, that he didn't take possession of the gold there and then. He only just stuck the stick he had in his hand in the ground beside the pot of gold to mark the spot, so that he would get it on return. No sooner had he the cow and calf seperated than a terrible regret seized him, and he ran back again to his pot of gold as he thought. But to his great surprise when he came to where he had the stick. It was surrounded by a dozen other sticks exactly like the one he had stuck in the ground.
    Charles Duignan
    Peter Sharkey