School: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. The man who dreamed of a bag of gold. In my own townland of Rathallen a man dreamt of a bag of gold hidden at the very foot of the fort in the ajacent field. He dreamt of the bag of gold three nights in succession. According to the dream this is how the gold was to be got. He was to start digging for the gold which was guarded by an eel when the priest would be reading first mass in Croghan. The man made all preparations to try his luck, and to make sure of the time, he went to Croghan on Saturday evening, and got the correct time from the priest. He was told in the dream, that the eel would not be on guard during first mass time. So when the people went to first mass he started for the fort and began to dig. He worked very hard and in a short itme a very small portion of the bag could be seen, this made him work harder as he knew great wealth was in sight, and his instructions were to have all cleared away before mass was over. When he had the bag of gold dug up, he found that it was too heavy to carry it on his back, so all he could do was drag it after him. He had not gone very far when he heard a noise behind him, and looking round saw the eel in hot persuit of his gold.
    Charles Duignan
    Michael Beirne