School: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    Apparently in a terrible fury. For he was digging up a sod of geen earth, just as if a plough had been dragged upon it. The man tried to hasten his steps, but the weight of the bag was too much and the eel was gaining ground, as he was coming to a fence. He made a desperate effort to cross the fance, but the bag slipped from his grasp, and the next moment the eel had a hold of the bag in his mouth, and dragged it back to its hiding place, and turned back the green earth as he went, and buried the gold again and filled in the soil the man had dug out, as if nothing had happened. Since then no attempt has ever been made to get the hidden treasure, which the old people of Rathallen say lies buried just beside the mound that marks the grave of Queen Allen.
    Charles Duignan
    Michael Beirne